Cholesterol level. forum discussing cholesterol level at patient _ patient

Hi, I need some advice from you as I had tried many things and seems I am not getting the result I was hoping for. Healthy diet when pregnant I am 34 years old vegetarian, non-drinker, non-smoker. Exercise guidelines for older adults I do little/medium exercise occasionally (not rigid).I am watching my Cholesterol from some time now and tried to change all 4 replies 0 votes Last reply 4 April 2017 at 13:42 GMT

Had my cholesterol tested and it came back at a whopping 8.2 which surprised me cause I Mostly eat chicken, salad, veggies and 2 boiled eggs every morning. Qigong exercises for eyes The red meat is to a minimum. Weight loss quit drinking I do smoke and have more than the usual stress this give me such high results? My LDL – 6 and my 7 replies 0 votes Last reply 3 April 2017 at 15:13 GMT

Hi guys, Once i was diagnosed with hihg cholesterol im not taking or eating food with cholesterol. Weight loss on paleo Im taking astrovastatin every night and i need to exsercise in the morning. Paleo diet gluten free The problem is i feel weak and i cant exercise.


Paleo chicken Im not ready to leave my son. Losing weight rapidly Please advise Heres my result: 2 replies 1 vote Last reply 31 March 2017 at 06:01 GMT

Please see below table i was comparing my cholestrol level in OCt 2016 and Mar 2017. Lose weight fast without dieting Was happy that TG level reduced is increased to 136. Losing weight cancer IS tryglyceroid converted in to LDL??I was doing excercise and Diet control to reduce the Trglycroid since 3 months . Healthy diet to lose weight after pregnancy I am wooried about LDL 4 replies 0 votes Last reply 23 March 2017 at 18:52 GMT

xizziz ?2 Cholesterol Triglicerides too high and HDL too low – what to use?

I have been taking simvistatin for a couple of years and should have had my cholesterol levels tested sooner. Type o diet plan It turns out I have bad readings, yesterday were: Cholesterol 164 Tryglicerides 432 HDL 27 LDL 137 I do not trust my doctors recommendations as this med did not work, so I am asking to 3 replies 1 vote Last reply 22 March 2017 at 01:00 GMT

Docs told me to make a few diet changes, so i thought i would start with cooking oils, wow how confusing can any one in the uk give me an idea of the best oils butters i can use (brands) i cant find any streight forward lists, im sure this has been asked before. 2 weeks to lose weight any other tips would be good as well 3 replies 0 votes Last reply 20 March 2017 at 13:37 GMT

So I’m 22 year old female. Lose weight fast tips I’m 5’4 and weigh 174 I’ve been in the process of losing weight. Healthy diet to lose belly fat I recently had my blood drawn and checked. Exercise everyday for a month I don’t have any medical conditions. Exercise is medicine acsm My HDL is really low all my other test are within normal ranges but it really scares me. Paleo italian wedding soup I’ve read a lot online and 4 replies 0 votes Last reply 8 March 2017 at 02:31 GMT

So frightened I got checked as high cholesterol and heart disease is hereditary in my family from the 30s I’m so frightened at this high number and worried I’m going to have a heart attack in next year. How to lose belly fat fast Please any advice or reassurance from others who have it this high? 4 replies 0 votes Last reply 4 March 2017 at 08:26 GMT

I am a 64 year old who’s cholesterol levels have always been higher than normal. Healthy diet for losing weight This is since I started having regular checks from the age of 50, I have never been to worried about them, as my doctors have said that because I have no other health issues, it should be ok. Exercise kettlebell However, as I age, and the 3 replies 0 votes Last reply 3 March 2017 at 10:38 GMT

My parter has just received results from recent blood tests and his doctor has called him in urgently as his cholesterol reading is 24! Everythng i read online shows that anythnig above 7 is high but I cannot find anything online for a reading as high as his. 7 day diet plan to lose weight His GP has said its the highest he’s 2 replies 0 votes Last reply 23 February 2017 at 18:54 GMT

I had general tests done, but of all, my Lipid tests are bit of concern. How to lose weight fast in 7 days at home Fasting Status: non fasting Cholesterol: 5.7 mmol/L ( < 5.0 ) (High) Triglyceride: 4.2 mmol/L ( < 2.0 ) (High) HDL Cholesterol: 0.96 mmol/L ( < 1.00 ) (Low) LDL Cholesterol: 2.8 mmol/L ( < 3.4 ) Chol/HDL Ratio: 5.9 (< 4.5) (High)... Exercise prescription software 4 replies 1 vote Last reply 14 February 2017 at 18:27 GMT

I had been taking simvistatin for around 2 years. Healthy diet to lose weight and build muscle Didn’t have my cholesterol checked as i assumed the drug was doing it’s job. Losing weight gaining muscle Well the cholesterol number was normal, however the good cholesterol was extremely low and the triglycerides extremely high. Military diet images Not sure if the statin drug is or is not 7 replies 1 vote Last reply 10 February 2017 at 04:28 GMT

I’m just looking for some information regarding a family member who has been on statins , I’m not sure which, for a good number of years for high cholesterol . B complex weight loss They have decided to come off them and try the more holistic approach , they saw a therapist who gave them advice on things to take 1 reply 0 votes Last reply 9 February 2017 at 15:36 GMT

Dear Friends, 4 months before my cholesterol level was high Total cholesterol was 272, LDL-187, HDL-36 & Triglycerides-237 and I started taking 10 mg statin tablets and i am doing regular excersize. 2 day weight loss after 3 months i checked all my tests are normal Total cholesterol was 157, LDL-87, HDL-40 &… Weight loss tattoo 10 replies 1 vote Last reply 10 January 2017 at 08:26 GMT

tina85432 ?2 Borderline high cholesterol. Low carb diet menu malaysia Put on statin. Exercise is a subset of physical activity that is Is it necessary?

Hi guys. 1 week diet plan to lose weight So my doctor told me I can’t do anything about my cholesterol levels and that I would have to be on statin for life. I want to lose weight fast and build muscle Is this even possible? I have changed my lifestyle and I actively exercise prior to this finding. Low carb diet menu I took 4 blood tests this year. How to lose weight calculator I am 31 and weigh 121 and am 5’2″female 3/29/ 10 replies 0 votes Last reply 6 January 2017 at 06:14 GMT

After receiving two different views from two different doctors, I hope someone can clarify the correct position. Weight loss inspiration board In assessing cholesterol I have been told that a triglyceride reading (2.0mmol/L) is above the level it should be (given as 1.7mmol/L). Weight loss groups This is not in dispute. Weight loss recipes I was also told that 7 replies 0 votes Last reply 21 November 2016 at 10:12 GMT

Hi I am a healthy 54 yr old female, workout 3-4x weekly, eat healthily but have famial High Cholestrol, I’m wondering if anyone has had good results from natural alternatives? before I go down the statin route I’d really like to know that i’ve tried everything possible. How to lose 5 pounds of water weight overnight I’m currently trying 3 replies 0 votes Last reply 2 November 2016 at 17:28 GMT

I am 27 years old, run 30 miles a week, eat little red meat, have a 11% body fat percentage, eat 2000 calories a day and according to my DR very high cholesterol levels. Healthy diets I have started to eat 36 eggs a week however for 3 weeks leading up to my physical. Diet plan to build muscle Would it be likely that this is a major 2 replies 0 votes Last reply 14 October 2016 at 08:04 GMT

DaveyEbb ?1 Is there an app (iPhone or android) to help track cholesterol readings from blood tests

I am a software developer who also, by chance, has high cholesterol. Paleo diet results I have not found a good UK based app to help me track the 4 readings from blood tests and show me whether I am making progress. Military diet side effects (US based apps use different units and are of limited use.) I am considering programming an app and I 0 replies 0 votes

I feel a bit like an idiot asking this but I’m genuinely not sure. Weight loss snacks ?I have been told that my cholesterol is ‘really good’ although the doctor didnt tell me the actual number which is a bit annoying. Paleo diet appetizer recipes ?Will my cholesterol stay this way or will it change? 2 replies 0 votes Last reply 29 September 2016 at 18:01 GMT

Hi i had my cordasol levels tested twice, both showing high reading, i am really worried and told can take up to 6 months before im seen for scan above kidneys and brain scan. Lose belly fat foods Im even more worried as ive had symptoms for around 5 years now and was pretty much tired and back aching 6 weeks now and 0 replies 0 votes

Cholesterol you know my new doctor wanted me to come back in to talk about cholesterol 74-year-old man and I’ve had high cholesterol level all my life so I heard about it all do this do that my NO. Youtube exercises for vertigo are t. Lose belly fat in one week Cholesteryl 200 294 HDL36 Cholesterol 164 what to think 1 reply 1 vote Last reply 28 July 2016 at 06:04 GMT

The results of my cholesterol test were: Total Cholesterol: 3.98 mmol/L HDL: 2.22 mmol/L LDL-Calc: 1.68 mmol/L Triglycerides: 0.158 mmol/L My doctor didn’t say anything about it, but I’m wondering if my Triglycerides are too low or if this is normal. Losing weight while pregnant Maybe an odd question, but what should I 0 replies 0 votes

My cholesterol test came back with 6.2, HDL 2.8 and LDL 3.6. Exercise images I am a 58 year old female who is notoverweight, does exercise 5 times a week (running, gym, swimming, tennis), has excellent blood pressure and eats a very balanced diet with lots of fruit and veg but which is perhaps a bit high in fat. Healthy diet tips for summer 10 replies 0 votes Last reply 11 July 2016 at 14:07 GMT

hi have just got results back for cholesarol readings and my overall level is up a bit , 7.o2 but the good and bad levels are equall, 3. Qigong exercises for neck pain something so putting my risk factor to just over 11 which im told is slightly down from last reading! i asked about statins ( as goverment level now down to 10 ) 1 reply 0 votes Last reply 10 July 2016 at 18:53 GMT

Patient is one of the most trusted medical resources online, supplying evidence based information on a wide range of medical and health topics to patients and health professionals. Best diet to lose weight in a month Search Patient Search

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *